Neroli is famous for its wonderful fragrance and great rejuvenating and regenerative effects on the skin.
The name is said to have originated from the Italian princess, Anne-Marie de la Tremoille (Countess of Nerola) who used the oil as a perfume and to scent her bathwater and gloves. Today it is one of the most widely used floral oils in perfumery; more than 12% of all modern quality perfumes use Neroli as their principal ingredient.
Neroli, also known as ‘orange blossom’ is very expensive – it takes nearly 500 kilograms of these blossoms to produce under half a kilogram of the oil. The blossoms from which the oil is extracted are gathered, usually by hand, in late April to early May. The oil is produced by water distillation, as the blossom is too fragile to endure steam distillation.
The Orange tree was originally a native of the Far East, but is now found growing in the Mediterranean; major producers of Orange Blossom essential oil include Italy, the USA, France, Egypt, Morocco and Tunisia.
Neroli is known to possess great therapeutic properties making it one of the most popular essential oil and it is witnessing an increasing demand, due to the multitude of health benefits it offers, such as having a greatly relaxing effect on the body and mind.
Neroli essential oil has many beauty benefits. Studies show it is helpful for problematic skin eg blemishes, stretch marks, scars and mature skin since it improves elasticity as well as circulation. It is also said to be useful for palpitations, poor circulation, colic, spasms, anxiety and depression.
Neroli essential oil can be found in AD skin synergy’s nourishing night treatment, radiant skin moisturiser and essential cleansing balm.

Philosophy